A new application of microbial polysaccharides
We have discovered that the introduction of alginate - the polysaccharide produced by the species Azotobacter vinelandii and Pseudomonas sp. – succeeded in improving soil structure in samples taken from arid zones of Armenia, which was expressed in granulation of soil particles, improvement of porosity, reduction of evaporation, etc.
The traditional methods to counter desertification such as contour ploughing, gully infilling, planting of windbreaks, reforestation, matting by re-establishment of plant cover, using oil waste mulches and polymer coating do not give desirable results, because none of those methods acts directly upon the soil and improves its structure. Meanwhile, microbial PS added directly into the soil can improve the soil structure by their aggregate action.
The main goal of the project is to combat desertification in arid and semiarid lands by application of water-soluble PS. Due to their aggregate action PS can reduce wind erosion of topsoil, formation of dust and stabilization of moving sands. While water is available, PS increases their viscosity, preventing runoff of fertile soil layers and landslides from hilly areas.